News

Speedway Sedans Australia News

Noel Pearson Memorial Saturday Night in Albany




With one of the biggest fields seen in the last few years the Albany Speedway Club will honour one of their founding members with the Noel Pearson Memorial this Saturday Night

As nominations were drawing to a close the club had received 60 with the Speedway Sedans Australia divisions accounting for 35 of them.

Jason Batchelor will be looking to make it a hat trick in the Noel Pearson Memorial after claiming the 2017 (tied with Junior Hayden Mortimer) and 2018 events.

Unlike when he won it on those occasions in his familiar Production Sedan this season he will be in a Street Stock.

The local juniors will be boosted by a number of visitors including Jhy and Montana Pack, who have clean swept (Jhy) and set a new lap record (Montana) in Mt Barker this season.

Also looking to stop the siblings while resuming their battle from last meeting will be Jasmin Kennedy and Bryce Fisher.

Then when you throw in Hope Batchelor, Chesta and Bella Grinham picking a winner will be hard.

Modified Sedans with a field of nine will return to Attwell Park for a club event for the first time in a number of years.

Coby and Paul Stevens (Narrogin) and Rick Musarra (Perth) will travel down the Albany Highway to try and take the win away from the locals in Sean Theyer, Calon Ball and Bill Penn.

An exciting addition to not only the night but the division in general is the return of former state champion, Kalgoorlie's Brendan Selleck.

On paper one of the toughest divisions on the night is the Production Sedans with former State Champions Ron Belfield and Darren Blight with highly experienced former Street Stock driver Paul Colmer nominated.

Despite running at the front of the field at both Albany and Mount Barker this season, Shane Devonshire's Holden Commodore has been plagued with issues and after a extensive testing session last weekend is hopeful it's been rectified.

A healthy field of nine Street Stocks will greet the starter Saturday with Batchelor heading the list.

The division will see the return of Aaron Richardson who has repaired extensive front end damage after colliding with Mount Barkers pit gate last season.

Experienced racer David Padmore will be the lone traveller and line up with locals Brad Carroll, Lincoln Coleman, Mitchell Claybrook and more.

Racing from 6pm.

Nominations

SSA Junior Sedans
11 Chesta Grinham
19 Bella Grinham
22 Bella Batchelor
23 Hope Batchelor
49 Jasmin Kennedy
78 Montana Pack
80 Bryce Fisher
98 Jhy Pack

SSA Production Sedans
4 Clinton Theyer
7 Darren Blight
13 Rowan Burrell
46 Paul Colmer
61 Ron Belfield
69 Rob Wolfenden
71 Finlay Mills
92 Shane Devonshire
113 Shane Davis

SSA Street Stocks
3 Rodney Brogmus
22 Aaron Richardson
26 David Padmore
46 Jason Batchelor
55 Brad Carroll
81 Lincoln Coleman
93 Paul Devonshire
102 Mitchell Claybrook
777 Myra Oborne

SSA Modified Sedans
3 Brendan Selleck
6 Paul Stevens
7 Matt Kata
8 Calon Ball
11 Sean Theyer
17 Merv Penn
21 Rick Musarra
57 Bill Penn
71 Coby Stevens

Article & Photo Courtesy of SWB Photography on behalf of the Albany Speedway Club

Australian Racing Rules & Regulations 2019





Live Audio 



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 1



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 2



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 3