News

Speedway Sedans Australia News

Beare And Barnewall Battle At BJM




It may only be the preliminary night of action of the Brett Johnson Memorial at Karrathas Nickol Bay Speedway, but Australian Champion Anthony Beare and WA Champion Jack Barnewall held nothing back in the fifteen lap preliminary main tonight.

As high points man after night one Barnewall started on pole position for the preliminary feature race with Beare alongside him, while row two was filled by surprise packet Shay Roberts alongside Newmans Craig Clayton.

The race went green and immediately Beare shot into the lead and began to race away from Barnewall, while Clayton, incidentally the car owner of Beares machine, settled into third ahead of a very quick Jake Hoath.

Although Beare built up a good lead, Barnewall did not let him get away, clawing back the distance through the middle part of the race to be right on the tail of the leader around the halfway point.
Barnewall even showed his nose several times before diving underneath Beare, the duo side by side for a number of laps.

Beare was then abale to pull away and despite Barnewall chasing hard, was unable to make a pass, Beare racing away to claim the win, his first ever at the Nickol Bay Speedway, ahead of Barnewall and Clayton.

Impressively, thirteen of the fourteen starters finished the race and all were on the lead lap.

The preliminary feature bought the opening night to a conclusion where previously fifteen heats had been held, Barnewall officially sitting atop the points tally coming into Day Two tomorrow ahead of Beare with one round of heats to go prior to the C, B and A Mains.

Racing begins again tomorrow from around 6pm WST, with action being shared live via the Dirt Track Nutters Facebook page again, while full results are also being posted on Facebook and the website, and Race Monitor is also available.

Preliminary Feature, 15 laps: 1. WA1 Jack Barnewall, 2. S46 Anthony Beare, 3. W52 Shay Roberts, 4. W35 Craig Clayton, 5. W29 Jake Hoath, 6. W42 Matt Herbert, 7. W25 Bradley Roberts, 8. NT77 Jorj Park, 9. W21 Evan Wakefield, 10. W73 Russell Gunn, 11. W8 Paul Joss, 12. W11 Rowan Drysdale, 13. W12 Brinley McGaffin, 14. W3 Matt Lowe.
RESULT
1. S46 Anthony Beare, 2. WA1 Jack Barnewall, 3. W35 Craig Clayton, 4. W29 Jake Hoath, 5. W25 Bradley Roberts, 6. W52 Shay Roberts, 7. W21 Evan Wakefield, 8. W42 Matt Herbert, 9. W12 Brinley McGaffin, 10. W8 Paul Joss, 11. W11 Rowan Drysdale, 12. W73 Russell Gunn, 13. W3 Matt Lowe. DNF: NT77 Jorj Park (5). Total Time: 5.19.073. Winning Margin: 1.029. Fastest Lap: 20.875 S46 Anthony Beare.

Points After Night One
1. WA1 Jack Barnewall 108
2. S46 Anthony Beare 100
3. W52 Shay Roberts 87
4. W17 Josh Martinelli 82
5. W26 David Padmore 81
6. W96 Jack McAuley 77
7. W35 Craig Clayton 76
8. W29 Jake Hoath 74
9. W15 Wayne Thomson 73
10. W42 Matt Herbert 72
11. W25 Bradley Roberts 70
12. NT77 Jorj Park 69
13. W21 Evan Wakefield 68
14. W14 Damon Lyall 68
15. W73 Russell Gunn 63
16. W8 Paul Joss 62
17. W19 Stevie O’Dowd 61
18. W11 Rowan Drysdale 58
19. W12 Brinley McGaffin 57
20. W16 Clint Hadley 54
21. W36 Joe Wilson 46
22. NT5 Justin Brumfield 44
23. W3 Matt Lowe 41
24. W81 Peter Walker 40
25. W32 Ben Ferris 37
26. W39 Allan Couper 36
27. W31 Alan Veldkamp 35
28. W101 Glen Chinner 34
29. W194 Petrus Lamprecht 34
30. W7 Clint Marks 31
31. W2 Kade Helms 29
32. W72 James Pigram 28
33. W82 COlm O’Riordan 26
34. W136 Paul Fiedler 26
35. W24 Mark Murray 24
36. W37 Jeremy Ferris 24
37. W97 Brad Wilde 24
38. W41 Leanne Couper 24
39. W95 Lourens Lamprecht 23
40. W94 Robert Dunbar 23
41. W9 Clint Justins 19
42. W27 Shane Snell 18
43. W23 Steve Griffiths 6
44. W43 Brian Herbert 6
45. W182 Dale Roberts 0

Details courtesy of Scott Beattie

Australian Racing Rules & Regulations 2019





Live Audio 



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 1



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 2



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 3