News

Speedway Sedans Australia News

11 May 2019 Gympie QLD




:: Junior Sedans

Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. A1 Ardie Jonic, 2. C74 Ellie Peacock, 3. CR33 Joshua Ciesiolka, 4. C12 Brodie Hollyman, 5. G27 Joshua Rigby, 6. SB12 Damon Musch, 7. N71 Zac Brims, 8. G28 Aidan Rigby, 9. G3 William Pagel, 10. G8 Braydon Steffens (7 laps), 11. C28 Allira Deen (7), 12. N77 Hayden Brims (1). Time: 2.45.054, Winning Margin: 3.288, Fastest Lap: 19.812 A1 Ardie Jonic

Heat 2, 8 Laps: 1. N17 Jaiden Santin, 2. N71 Zac Brims, 3. C12 Brodie Hollyman, 4. G8 Braydon Steffens, 5. LV30 Braedin Wemyss, 6. SC22 Charlotte Christensen, 7. C28 Allira Deen (7 laps), 8. G5 Taryn Francis (7). Time: 2.49.224, Winning Margin: 0.317, Fastest Lap: 20.049 N71 Zac Brims

Heat 3, 8 Laps: 1. A1 Ardie Jonic, 2. C74 Ellie Peacock, 3. C12 Brodie Hollyman, 4. SC12 Damon Musch, 5. N17 Jaiden Santin, 6. CR33 Joshua Ciesiolka, 7. G28 Aidan Rigby, 8. G3 William Pagel (7 laps), 9. SB22 Charlotte Christensen (7), 10. C28 Allira Deen (7), 11. G51 Khan Thoroughgood (7), 12. N77 Hayden Brims (1). Time: 2.44.829, Winning Margin: 4.778, Fastest Lap: 20.068 A1 Ardie Jonic

Heat 4, 8 Laps: 1. N17 Jaiden Santin, 2. G27 Joshua Rigby, 3. G28 Aidan Rigby, 4. LV30 Braedin Wemyss, 5. SB22 Charlotte Christensen, 6. G51 Khan Thoroughgood (7 laps), 7. G5 Taryn Francis (7), 8. SB12 Damon Musch (5). Time: 2.50.652, Winning Margin: 0.791, Fastest Lap: 20.652 G27 Joshua Rigby

Heat 5, 8 Laps: 1. A1 Ardie Jonic, 2. C74 Ellie Peacock, 3. N71 Zac Brims, 4. G27 Joshua Rigby, 5. CR33 Joshua Ciesiolka, 6. G3 William Pagel, 7. G8 Braydon Steffens, 8. LV30 Braedin Wemyss (7 laps), 9. G5 Taryn Francis (7), 10. G51 Khan Thoroughgood (6), 11. N77 Hayden Brims (5). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.154, Fastest Lap: 20.274 A1 Ardie Jonic

A Main, 20 Laps: 1. A1 Ardie Jonic, 2. N77 Hayden Brims, 3. G27 Joshua Rigby, 4. C74 Ellie Peacock (19 laps), 5. CR33 Joshua Ciesiolka (19), 6. N71 Zac Brims (19), 7. N17 Jaiden Santin (19), 8. G28 Aidan Rigby (19), 9. G3 William Pagel (19), 10. G8 Braydon Steffens (18), 11. SB22 Charlotte Christensen (17), 12. C28 Allira Deen (17), 13. G5 Taryn Francis (15), 14. G51 Khan Thoroughgood (15), 15. C12 Brodie Hollyman (9), 16. LV30 Braedin Wemyss (8). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 8.437, Fastest Lap: 19.612 A1 Ardie Jonic


:: National 4s

Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. Q1 Tim Weir, 2. BB21 Frank Packer, 3. G84 Hayden Turner, 4. SC51 Andrew Pickering, 5. N1 Ben Stead, 6. SC71 Matthew Claydon, 7. G52 Alistair Mathers, 8. SC31 Brayden Mooney, 9. G15 Bevan Burton (0). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.767, Fastest Lap: 18.417 Q1 Tim Weir

Heat 2, 8 Laps: 1. G7 Gary Pagel, 2. SC37 Rodney Midolo, 3. SC13 Matt Bielby, 4. SC53 Brock Hancock, 5. G24 Clinton Lawrence, 6. SC72 Mark Littlehales, 7. G5 Darryl Oliver, 8. SC17 Michael Phillips, 9. G18 Toby Cryer (7 laps), 10. G22 Graham Dawson (0). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 3.111, Fastest Lap: 18.993 G7 Gary Pagel

Heat 3, 8 Laps: 1. Q1 Tim Weir, 2. N1 Ben Stead, 3. SC13 Matt Bielby, 4. G52 Alistair Mathers, 5. SC51 Andrew Pickering, 6. SC71 Matthew Claydon, 7. SC17 Michael Phillips, 8. G24 Clinton Lawrence (7 laps). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 3.246, Fastest Lap: 18.542 Q1 Tim Weir

Heat 4, 8 Laps: 1. G7 Gary Pagel, 2. SC53 Brock Hancock, 3. G84 Hayden Turner, 4. BB21 Frank Packer, 5. SC72 Mark Littlehales, 6. G5 Darryl Oliver, 7. SC31 Brayden Mooney. Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.574, Fastest Lap: 19.319 BB21 Frank Packer

Heat 5, 8 Laps: 1. Q1 Tim Weir, 2. G5 Darryl Oliver, 3. SC53 Brock Hancock, 4. N1 Ben Stead, 5. SC51 Andrew Pickering, 6. G52 Alistair Mathers (5 laps), 7. SC31 Brayden Mooney (3), 8. BB21 Frank Packer (3). Time: 2.35.665, Winning Margin: 4.321, Fastest Lap: 18.890 Q1 Tim Weir

Heat 6, 8 Laps: 1. G7 Gary Pagel, 2. G84 Hayden Turner, 3. SC13 Matt Bielby, 4. SC71 Matthew Claydon, 5. G24 Clinton Lawrence, 6. SC17 Michael Phillips (6 laps), 7. G18 Toby Cryer (6), 8. SC72 Mark Littlehales (0). Time: 2.14.780 (7 laps), Winning Margin: 7.950, Fastest Lap: 18.933 G7 Gary Pagel

A Main, 20 Laps: 1. G7 Gary Pagel, 2. N1 Ben Stead, 3. SC51 Andrew Pickering, 4. G84 Hayden Turner, 5. SC53 Brock Hancock, 6.G5 Daryl Oliver (19 laps), 7. SC31 Brayden Mooney (19), 8. G15 Bevan Burton (19), 9. SC13 Matt Bielby (19), 10. G24 Clinton Lawrence (19), 11. G18 Toby Cryer (18), 12. SC72 Mark Littlehales (18), 13. SC71 Matthew Claydon (18), 14. SC17 Michael Phillips (9), 15. BB21 Frank Packer (8). Time: 6.26.333, Winning Margin: 11.284, Fastest Lap: 18.827 G7 Gary Pagel


:: Production Sedans

Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. G10 Daniel Henshaw, 2. G56 Lester Wilcox, 3. G28 Doug Rigby, 4. G17 Neil Keldoulis, 5. A1 Joel Berkley, 6. N71 Mark Quirk, 7. SC23 Adrian Stott, 8. CR96 Chris Evans, 9. SB2 Simon Walker, 10. M4 Jamie Beasmore, 11. G6 Rick Hazelgrove, 12. G5 Marni Robertson (7 laps). Time: 2.40.231, Winning Margin: 3.094, Fastest Lap; 19.323 G28 Doug Rigby

Heat 2, 8 Laps: 1. SC36 Sarah Franz, 2. G6 Rick Hazelgrove, 3. G56 Lester Wilcox, 4. G10 Daniel Henshaw, 5. G28 Doug Rigby, 6. M4 Jamie Beasmore, 7. CR96 Chris Evans, 8. SB23 Aaron Bleys, 9. G5 Marni Robertson, 10. SC23 Adrian Stott, 11. SC8 Kayla Stokes (2). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.091, Fastest Lap: 19.839 SC36 Sarah Franz

Heat 3, 8 Laps: 1. A1 Joel Berkley, 2. G6 Rick Hazelgrove, 3. G17 Neil Keldoulis, 4. SC36 Sarah Franz, 5. SB2 Simon Walker, 6. N71 Mark Quirk, 7. SC23 Adrian Stott, 8. G5 Marni Robertson (7 laps), 9. SB23 Aaron Bleys (5). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.038, Fastest Lap: 19.441 A1 Joel Berkley

Heat 4, 8 Laps: 1. A1 Joel Berkley, 2. Q1 Josh Harm, 3. SC36 Sarah Francis, 4. G10 Daniel Henshaw, 5. M4 Jamie Beasmore, 6. G17 Neil Keldoulis, 7. G28 Doug Rigby, 8. SB2 Simon Walker, 9. N71 Mark Quirk (4 laps). Time: 2.39.639, Winning Margin: 2.646, Fastest Lap: 19.299 A1 Joel Berkley

A Main, 20 Laps: 1. Q1 Josh Harm, 2. G10 Daniel Henshaw, 3. G28 Doug Rigby, 4. G6 Rick Hazelgrove, 5. M4 Jamie Beasmore, 6. SB2 Simon Walker, 7. G56 Lester Wilcox, 8. G17 Neil Keldoulis, 9. N71 Mark Quirk, 10. G5 Marni Roebrtson (17 laps), 11. SC36 Sarah Franz (15), 12. A1 Joel Berkley (9), 13. SC23 Adrian Stott (9). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.173, Fastest Lap: 18.803 Q1 Josh Harm


:: Modified Sedans

Heat 1, 10 Laps: 1. Q1 Aidan Raymont, 2. SB54 Michael Shelford, 3. MK23 Josh Crang, 4. G197 Rory Evans, 5. M21 Kent Shelford, 6. MK56 Gavin Lorensen, 7. BB81 Dennis Shallcross (9 laps), 8. G2 Chris Pagel (4). Time: 3.02.381, Winning Margin: 1.410, Fastest Lap: 17.743 Q1 Aidan Raymont

Heat 2, 10 Laps: 1. C58 Tim Weir, 2. G29 Jessica OMeara, 3. CR78 Peter Gray, 4. G16 Jim Cowley, 5. SB10 Stephen Geritz, 6. C12 Luke Hollyman, 7. B12 Jake Hawkins, 8. V61 Matt Nelson (7 laps). Time: 3.06.730, Winning Margin: 0.941, Fastest Lap: 18.322 C58 Tim Weir

Heat 3, 10 Laps: 1. G4 Glenn Pagel, 2. G27 Mark Raymont, 3. G97 Brad Yarrow, 4. G116 Aaron Sander, 5. G15 Tim Atkin, 6. G8 Lee Steffens, 7. SC22 Shannon Blackburn, 8. N36 David Jacobi. Time: 3.01.589, Winning Margin: 0.833, Fastest Lap: 17.928 G4 Glenn Pagel

Heat 4, 10 Laps: 1. Q1 Aidan Raymont, 2. C58 Tim Weir, 3. MK56 Gavin Lorensen, 4. G4 Glenn Pagel, 5. C12 Luke Hollyman, 6. SB10 Stephen Geritz, 7. B12 Jake Hawkins (9 laps). Time: 2.59.303, Winning Margin: 3.983, Fastest Lap: 17.773 Q1 Aidan Raymont

Heat 5, 10 Laps: 1. SB54 Michael Shelford, 2. G15 Tim Atkin, 3. G29 Jessica OMeara, 4. M21 Kent Shelford, 5. G27 Mark Raymont, 6. G8 Lee Steffens (2 laps). Time: 3.04.719, Winning Margin: 1.465, Fastest Lap: 18.055 G27 Mark Raymont

Heat 6, 10 Laps: 1. G97 Brad Yarrow, 2. G197 Rory Evans, 3. BB81 Dennis Shallcross, 4. N36 David Jacobi, 5. CR78 Peter Gray, 6. MK23 Josh Crang, 7. SC22 Shannon Blackburn, 8. G116 Aaron Sander. Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.503, Fastest Lap: 18.201 G197 Rory Evans

Heat 7, 10 Laps: 1. G15 Tim Atkin, 2. MK56 Gavin Lorensen, 3. G4 Glenn Pagel, 4. SB54 Michael Shelford, 5. SC22 Shannon Blackburn, 6. CR78 Peter Gray, 7. G8 Lee Steffens. Time: 3.04.300, Winning Margin: 2.624, Fastest Lap: 18.218 G15 Tim Atkin

Heat 8, 10 Laps: 1. Q1 Aidan Raymont, 2. G27 Mark Raymont, 3. G197 Rory Evans, 4. V61 Matt Nelson, 5. N36 David Jacobi, 6. G16 Jim Cowley (5 laps). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.092, Fastest Lap: 17.903 Q1 Aidan Raymont

Heat 9, 10 Laps: 1. G97 Brad Yarrow, 2. BB81 Dennis Shellcross, 3. C58 Tim Weir, 4. C12 Luke Hollyman, 5. SB10 Stephen Geritz, 6. M21 Kent Shellford, 7. G29 Jessica OMeara (5 laps). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.479, Fastest Lap: 18.151 G97 Brad Yarrow

Heat 10, 10 Laps: 1. Q1 Aidan Raymont, 2. G2 Chris Pagel, 3. SB54 Michael Shelford, 4. M21 Kent Shelford, 5. G197 Rory Evans (5 laps). Time: 3.03.481, Winning Margin: 1.933, Fastest Lap: 17.969 SB54 Michael Shelford

Heat 11, 10 Laps: 1. C58 Tim Weir, 2. MK56 Gavin Lorensen, 3. SB10 Stephen Geritz, 4. CR78 Peter Gray, 5. V61 Matt Nelson, 6. SC22 Shannon Blackburn (5 laps). Time: 3.04.593, Winning Margin: 2.603, Fastest Lap: 18.117 C58 Tim Weir

Heat 12, 10 Laps: 1. BB81 Dennis Shallcross, 2. G4 Glenn Pagel, 3. G15 Tim Atkin, 4. G27 Mark Raymont, 5. G97 Brad Yarrow, 6. C12 Luke Hollyman (5 laps). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.025, Fastest Lap: 18.126 BB81 Dennis Shallcross

A Main, 40 Laps: 1. C58 Tim Weir, 2. G15 Tim Atkin, 3. BB81 Dennis Shallcross, 4. MK56 Gavin Lorensen, 5. Q1 Aidan Raymont, 6. G97 Brad Yarrow, 7. G27 Mark Raymont, 8. G116 Aaron Sander, 9. M21 Kent Shelford, 10. V61 Matt Nelson (38 laps), 11. CR78 Peter Gray (37), 12. G29 Jessica OMeara (32), 13. SB54 Michael Shelford (31), 14. SC22 Shannon Blackburn (31), 15. N36 David Jacobi (31), 16. G16 Jim Cowley (30), 17. B12 Jake Hawkins (29), 18. G4 Glenn Pagel (19), 19. MK23 Josh Crang (18), 20. SB10 Stephen Geritz (18), 21. G2 Chris Pagel (15). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 1.037, Fastest Lap: 18.084 Q1 Aidan Raymont

Australian Racing Rules & Regulations 2019





Live Audio 



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 1



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 2



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 3