News

Speedway Sedans Australia News

Un-Beare-Leavable!




It may not have been a surprise to many, but Anthony Beare has done it again, winning his 25th State Title, after claiming his sixth Victorian Title since 2011, after he won the Victorian Street Stock Title on Saturday night at the B&S Earthworks Timmis Speedway, Mildura.

After beating 130 other drivers in the National Title, Beare downed 84 others in the Victorian Title, to add to his most outstanding credentials. It is easier to select Beare to win than to select a Powerball, and to suggest Death, Taxes and a Beare victory at the only three certainties in life.

Saturday nights A Main, was not quite the convincing victory that the National Title a week previous was, as Rhys Heinrich and Troy Russell pushed the National Champion all the way.

Russell did a particularly good job, starting from the fifth row of the grid, to move to third prior to lap ten, with the five times Tasmanian Champion, challenging Rhys Heinrich throughout the second half of the race.

Corey Sandow who in the National Title missed out on transferring from the C Main by the barest possible margin, had a much better Victorian Title, qualifying on the sixth row, but quickly elevated to the top half of the field, assisted by a spate of early incidents, one of which eliminated four drivers on lap seven (Jason Duell, Jason Faux, Matt Nelson and Corey Bauld)

For Beare though, he held his nerve when challenged to win yet again, with the 34 year old firing an ominous warning to the rest of the Nation that there is no sign of him slowing up in terms of victories. He has won more titles than any other driver in the history of Australian Speedway, 6 National Titles (5 Street Stock, 1 Production Sedan along with 25 State Street Stock Titles, with at least one in each State and the Northern Territory).

Only seven of the twenty finalist made it to the finish.

RESULT
A Main, 35 Laps: 1. A1 Anthony Beare, 2. N111 Rhys Heinrich, 3. T5 Troy Russell, 4. V22 Corey Sandow, 5. S87 Jayden Edwards, 8. V43 Jamie Lock, 7. S86 Bailey Heinrich (34 laps). DNF: 8. S82 Shane Roycroft, 9. V24 Brad McClure (31), 10. V62 Jayden Blomeley (22), 11. V55 AJ Lawrence (11), 12. V17 Jason Faux, 13. V64 Matt Nelson (7), 14. T77 Corey Bauld (7), 15. S118 Jason Duell (17), 16. V112 Darren Giacometti, 18. V81 Dylan Campton (2), 19. T123 Nathan Russell (1), Tome Margin: 0.718, Fastest Lap: 18.004 A1 Anthony Beare

Photos courtesy of SolidRock Photography and Linda Savage

Australian Racing Rules & Regulations 2019





Live Audio 



Saturday, 20 April 2019, Moama VIC, Audio Channel 1



Sunday, 21 April 2019, Gympie QLD, Audio Channel 2



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 3