News

Speedway Sedans Australia News

Iwanow Leads After Opening Night




Blake Iwanow is the overnight leader in the 2018/2019 SSWA Junior Sedan State Title being held at the Attwell Park Speedway in Albany.

Iwanow was the only driver to remain undefeated on the night with weather and track conditions perfect for racing on the first night.

Many of the heat races on night one saw competitors racing two and three wide with the crowd a witness to some spectacular races.

The only major incident of the night occurred in the opening heat with Amber Shore and Travis Strelley out for the remainder of the evening with damages to their Daihatsu Charades.

Matthew Thomson and Kayne Dellar both enjoyed strong nights with two heat wins each plus a second place to give them 100 points.

Just one more round of heat racing will take place before the three finals with a new WA Junior Sedan Champion to be crowned.

The grand parade is scheduled for 4.40pm with racing getting underway at 5pm.

The point score after night one of the 2018/2019 SSWA Junior Sedan State Title

1. W24 Blake Iwanow 108
2. W15 Matthew Thomson 100
3. W95 Kayne Dellar 100
4. W22 Luke Malcolm 95
5. W198 Brandon Buszan 92
6. W73 Darryl George 87
7. W66 Seth Hinsey 87
8. W84 Beau Oldfield 76
9. W19 Bradley Short 76
10. W77 Jared Coutts 73
11. W12 Jesse Steele 70
12. W9 Mitchell Baker 61
13. W195 Lachie Dellar 59
14. W108 Blake Webb 58
15. W171 Kurtis Blackburn 57
16. W8 Brody Day 53
17. W18 Hayden Mortimer 51
18. W2 Tyler Fraser 51
19. W121 Taj Vanzetti 50
20. W31 Ethan Cooper 50
21. W17 Cody Mackellar 49
22. W87 Riley Beaumont 47
23. W6 Rory Elsum-Beaumont 44
24. W5 Bronty Fraser 42
25. W88 Izzac Delaporte 42
26. W23 Hope Batchelor 40
27. W57 Brooke Sutton 39
28. W67 Nikita Donohue 35
29. W187 Riley Hanson 33
30. W96 Izak Davies 32
31. W7 Alex Swift 31
32. W63 Bryden Southwell 31
33. W13 Elysha Cooper 28
34. W119 Joshua Ahearn 27
35. W166 Jacinta Lawrence 26
36. W47 Rohan Thomas 26
37. W75 Tylah Steele 22
38. W11 Erin Fraser 22
39. W177 Mitchell Delaporte 21
40. W295 Chloe Dellar 19
41. W26 Jasmine Arnold 16
42. W118 Jade McKeagg 16
43. W3 Summer Shore 16
44. W133 Lexie Smith 15
45. W33 Olivia Smith 13
46. W34 Amber Shore 6
47. W117 Travis Strelley 5

Details courtesy of Allan Smallwood

Australian Racing Rules & Regulations 2019





Live Audio 



Saturday, 20 April 2019, Moama VIC, Audio Channel 1



Sunday, 21 April 2019, Gympie QLD, Audio Channel 2



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 3