News

Speedway Sedans Australia News

Riley Jnr Wins Again




The seventh round of the Banjos Bakery Street Stock Series was held at the Solo Hobart Speedway, with Dale Riley Jnr credited with the win in a bruising Feature Race, declared seven laps short after a spate of stoppages.

Going in the round, Riley Jnr was in third place in the standings, 70 points behind Steven Harvey, who did not compete in the round, which has allowed Riley Jnr to move to second.

Riley Jnr also won both of his heat races, while series leader Corey Bauld and Brendon Green would win the other two qualifiers.

In a stop start Feature race, Riley Jnr would lead all the way, downing Bauld, while Corey Jetson made the most moves, finishing third. The trio were separated by just 0.661 when the race was declared and were well clear of the rest of the field, headed by Ben Riley, Brendon Green and Nathan Russell who completed the top six.

The State Series will take a break, as the Tasmanian Street Stock Title will be held next weekend, and has attracted a massive field.

:: Street Stock

Heat 1, 10 Laps: 1. T28 Dale Riley Jnr, 2. T44 John Riley, 3. T9 Luke Williams, 4. T7 Corey Jetson, 5. T57 Brad Thompson, 6. T46 Brendon Green, 7. T11 Matt Crawford, 8. T98 David Summers, 9. T97 Brock Inches, 10. T6 Bec Hammond (8 laps). Time: 3.16.230, Winning Margin: 0.458, Fastest Lap: 18.785 T46 Brendon Green

Heat 2, 10 Laps: 1. T77 Corey Bauld, 2. T34 Ian McGuinness, 3. T24 Ben Riley, 4. T23 Nathan Russell, 5. T92 Steve Russell, 6. T110 Terry Hammond, 7. T61 Jarrod Beasley, 8. T31 Ross Garth (9 laps), 9. T71 Brodie Poole (9), 10. T48 Robbie Fisher (8), 11. T39 Shaun Atkinson (5). Time: 3.02.605, Winning Margin: 0.512, Fastest Lap: 17.692 T34 Ian McGuinness

Heat 3, 10 Laps: 1. T46 Brendon Green, 2. T77 Corey Bauld, 3. T44 John Riley, 4. T24 Ben Riley, 5. T9 Luke Williams, 6. T11 Matt Crawford, 7. T61 Jarrod Beasley, 8. T57 Brad Thompson, 9. T34 Ian McGuinness, 10. T6 Bec Hammond (9 laps). Time: 3.01.000, Winning Margin: 0.400, Fastest Lap: 17.723 T24 Ben Riley

Heat 4, 10 Laps: 1. T28 Dale Riley Jnr, 2. T7 Corey Jetson, 3. T92 Steve Russell, 4. T110 Terry Hammond, 5. T23 Nathan Russell, 6. T48 Robbie Fisher, 7. T98 David Summers, 8. T31 Ross Garth (9 laps), 9. T71 Brodie Poole (9), 10. T97 Brock Inches (6). Time: 3.03.703, Winning Margin: 1.215, Fastest Lap; 17.827 T28 Dale Riley Jnr

Feature Race, 20 Laps: 1. T28 Dale Riley Jnr, 2. T77 Corey Bauld, 3. T7 Corey Jetson, 4. T24 Ben Riley, 5. T46 Brendon Green, 6. T23 Nathan Russell, 7. T34 Ian McGuinness, 8. T44 John Riley, 9. T110 Terry Hammond, 10. T9 Luke Williams, 11. T61 Jarrod Beasley, 12. T11 Matt Crawford, 13. T98 David Summers, 14. T71 Brodie Poole, 15. T48 Robbie Fisher (7 laps). 16. T6 Bec Hammond (4), 17. T57 Brad Thompson (2), 18. T92 Steve Russell, 19. T31 Ross Garth (3). Time: No Time (Declared Lap 13), Winning Margin: 0.246, Fastest Lap: 18.631 T28 Dale Riley Jnr

Photo courtesy of Angryman Photography

Australian Racing Rules & Regulations 2018





Live Audio 



Speedway Sedans Australia Audio Channel 1



Saturday 23 March 2019, Collie Speedway, Audio Channel 2



Saturday 23 March 2019, Latrobe, Audio Channel 3