News

Speedway Sedans Australia News

Ellerfield Victory To Packer




Frank Packer has won round two of the Ellerfield Financial National 4s Series, winning an exciting Feature Race at Mothar Mountain, Gympie on Saturday night.

Veteran Gerry Flood would hold the early lead, which was short lived as New South Wales Champion, Ben Stead took control of the race.

Hayden Turner charged through the field to move to second on lap five, while Tim Weir who started from position twelve moved to third on lap seven, and was chased by Frank Packer who started from the back of the field.

The duo moved to first and second respectively at the half way mark of the twenty lap Feature Race, with Turner third.

Weir, who has been the dominant driver in the category for many years, held a small lead going into the final lap, but ran wide on the final corner, with Packer making the winning move, winning by a mere 0.274. Turner finished a distant third, closely followed by Jack Kay and Ben Stead, while Brock Hancock rounded out the top six.


:: National 4s

Heat 1, 8 Laps: 1. Q17 Tim Weir, 2. SC51 Andrew Pickering, 3. BB21 Frank Packer, 4. LV52 Alistair Mathers, 5. G5 Darryl Oliver, 6. N24 Gerry Flood, 7. SC13 Matt Bielby, 8. G22 Graham Dawson (7 laps). Time: 2.31.799, Winning Margin: 9.528, Fastest Lap: 19.672 Q17 Tim Weir

Heat 2, 8 Laps: 1. G84 Hayden Turner, 2. SC53 Brock Hancock, 3. C99 Jack Kay, 4. G48 Ben Stead, 5. SC71 Matthew Claydon, 6. G15 Bevan Burton, 7. SC72 Mark Littlehales, 8. SC17 Michael Phillips (7 laps). Time: 2.40.735, Winning Margin: 4.611, Fastest Lap: 19.803

Heat 3, 8 Laps: 1. G15 Bevan Burton, 2. C99 Jack Kay, 3. G84 Hayden Turner, 4. SC51 Andrew Pickering, 5. SC71 Matthew Claydon, 6. LV52 Alistair Mathers, 7. SC72 Mark Littlehales. Time: 2.39.886, Winning Margin: 0.176, Fastest Lap: 19.226 C99 Jack Kay

Heat 4, 8 Laps: 1. BB21 Frank Packer, 2. SC13 Matt Bielby, 3. G48 Ben Stead, 4. SC53 Brock Hancock, 5. G22 Graham Dawson, 6. SC17 Michael Phillips, 7. N24 Gerry Flood. Time: 2.32.764, Winning Margin: 8.935, Fastest Lap: 18.731 BB21 Frank Packer

Heat 5, 8 Laps: 1. Q1 Tim Weir, 2. G48 Ben Stead, 3. C99 Jack Kay, 4. G84 Hayden Turner, 5. G5 Darryl Oliver, 6. SC13 Matt Bielby, 7. LV52 Alistair Mathers, 8. N24 Gerry Flood. Time: 2.33.267, Winning Margin: 4.894, Fastest Lap: 18.837 Q1 Tim Weir

Heat 6, 8 Laps: 1. SC51 Andrew Pickering, 2. SC72 Mark Littlehales, 3. SC53 Brock Hancock, 4. SC17 Michael Phillips, 5. SC71 Matthew Claydon, 6. G22 Graham Dawson (2 laps), 7. BB21 Frank Packer (1). DISQ: G15 Bevan Burton (4). Time: No Time (Declared after 5 laps), Winning Margin: 0.436, Fastest Lap: 19.815 SC51 Andrew Pickering

Feature Race, 20 Laps: 1. BB21 Frank Packer, 2. G17 Tim Weir, 3. G84 Hayden Turner, 4. C99 Jack Kay, 5. G48 Ben Stead, 6. SC53 Brock Hancock, 7. SC71 Matthew Claydon, 8. Sc13 Matt Bielby, 9. G15 Bevan Burton, 10. SC72 Mark Littlehales, 11. G5 Darryl Oliver (19 laps), 12. N24 Gerry Flood (19), 13. SC51 Andrew Pickering (15), 14. SC17 Michael Phillips (9), 15. G22 Graham Dawson (0). Time: No Time, Winning Margin: 0.274, Fastest Lap: 18.588 G17 Tim Weir

Photo: Frank Packer
Photo courtesy of Mr Click

Australian Racing Rules & Regulations 2019





Live Audio 



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 1



Saturday, 8 June 2019 Maryborough QLD, Audio Channel 2



Speedway Sedans Australia, Audio Channel 3