Speedway Sedans Australia Inc.

Speedway Sedans SA

South Australia

Speedway Sedans SA Address

PO Box 214, Para Hills, South Australia 5096

President

Moss Buchanan
0417 858 831

Secretary

John Dawson
0402 007 979
sssajdc@bigpond.com


Forms

National Title Officials Expressions of Interest Form Click Here

Turn2 SSA Funding Application Click Here

 

State Title History - Junior Sedans

  • Season 1st 2nd 3rd Venue
  • 1999-00 Dylan Jenkin Travis Fisher Anthony Beare Bordertown
  • 2000-01 Title Not Held      
  • 2001-02 Justine Tuttle Leigh Van Ginniken (VIC) Tim Van Ginniken (VIC) Speedway City
  • 2002-03 Mark Gartner Shannon Readett Bradley Keller Waikerie
  • 2003-04 Shannon Readett Tristan Weston Steven Logan Mt Gambier
  • 2004-05 Andrew Hibbert (VIC) Jason Gantz Jason McIver (NT) Renmark
  • 2005-06 Bradley Warren (VIC) James Gardiner Jack McCarthy Bordertown
  • 2006-07 Kyle Spicer (WA) Jason Gantz Tahlya Spicer (WA) Murray Bridge
  • 2007-08 Adrian Cottrell Ryan Pearce (QLD) Dean Cottrell Whyalla
  • 2008-09 Joel Chadwick Jess Nicholas (QLD) Danny Prade Renmark
  • 2009-10 Title Not Held      
  • 2010-11 Title Not Held      
  • 2011-12 Title Not Held      
  • 2012-13 Jayden Peacock (QLD) Jayden Edwards Kye Walters (VIC) Bordertown
  • 2013-14 Michael Learoyd (QLD) Patrick Brennan (QLD) Jayden Edwards Sunline
  • 2014-15 Brendan Learoyd (QLD) Kye Walters (VIC) Jack Gartner Renmark
  • 2015-16 Brock Atkins (VIC) Brad Gartner  Angus Hollis (VIC) Mt Gambier
  • 2016-17 Ardie Jonic (QLD) Heath Thorne  Brad Gartner Whyalla
  • That's All

State Title History - Modified Sedans

  • Season 1st 2nd 3rd Venue
  • 1978-79 Darryl Stevens Lindsay Cremin Greg Wilkins Whyalla
  • 1979-80 Bill Sullivan Darryl Stevens John Gregory Renmark
  • 1980-81 Kym Killeen Darryl Stevens David Lloyd Murray Bridge
  • 1981-82 Alan Uren (VIC) ? ? Mt Gambier
  • 1982-83 Rob Mills (VIC) Paul Sheen Kym Killeen Broken Hill
  • 1983-84 Ern Overall (VIC) Rob Mills (VIC) Kym Killeen Whyalla
  • 1984-85 Jeremy McClure Ern Overall (VIC) Alex Ramsey Waikerie
  • 1985-86 Peter Jacobson (VIC) Graham Lang (VIC) Jeremy McClure Broken Hill
  • 1986-87 Peter Jacobson (VIC) ? Geoff Brown Whyalla
  • 1987-88 Paul Salau (VIC) Kym Webber Lachie McClure Waikerie
  • 1988-89 Kym Webber Troy Wilson Paul Salau Renmark
  • 1989-90 Peter Evans Graham Lang (VIC) Peter McCarthy Murray Bridge
  • 1990-91 Max Carlin (VIC Peter Evans Warren Meissner Mt Gambier
  • 1991-92 Peter Jacobson (VIC) Bob Worling (NSW) Cory Read Whyalla
  • 1992-93 Peter McCarthy (VIC) Kym Webber Paul Sheen (VIC) Waikerie
  • 1993-94 Peter McCarthy (VIC) Trevor Mills (VIC) Darren Cockerill (VIC) Bordertown
  • 1994-95 Chris Waters (VIC) Peter McCarthy (VIC) Dave Redman Renmark
  • 1995-96 Paul Salau (VIC) Bronte Perkins Dave Redman Murray Bridge
  • 1996-97 Greg Gartner Max Carlin (VIC) Shane Best Mt Gambier
  • 1997-98 Peter McCarthy (VIC) Shane Best Martin Raams Whyalla
  • 1998-99 Chris Waters (VIC) Max Carlin (VIC) Peter McCarthy (VIC) Speedway City
  • 1999-00 Paul Salau (VIC) Neil Watson (VIC) Max Carlin (VIC) Bordertown
  • 2000-01 Dave Helyar Darren Allen (VIC) Anthony Gibbs Renmark
  • 2001-02 Jeremy McClure Martin Hawson Jim Spiers Murray Bridge
  • 2002-03 Jim Spiers Martin Hawson Justin Drew (VIC) Mount Gambier
  • 2003-04 Shane Best Jim Spiers (Vic) Martin Hawson (VIC) Renmark
  • 2004-05 Martin Hawson (Vic) Shane Best Brian Tolley (VIC) Bordertown
  • 2005-06 Peter McCarthy (VIC) Mat McClure (VIC) Shane Best Renmark
  • 2006-07 Brian Galley (VIC) Martin Hawson (VIC) Shane Best Murray Bridge
  • 2007-08 Brian Galley (VIC) Christopher Hayden Greg Atkins (VIC) Murray Bridge
  • 2008-09 Mark Carlin (VIC) Terry Brown (SA) Justin Drew (VIC) Murray Bridge
  • 2009-10 Terry Brown (SA) Peter McCarthy (VIC) Jeremy McClure (VIC) Murray Bridge
  • 2010-11 Jeremy McClure (VIC) Terry Brown Tony Hardy Waikerie
  • 2011-12 Jeremy McClure (VIC) Martin Hawson Wade McCarthy (VIC) Renmark
  • 2012-13 Darryl Logue (VIC) David Smith (VIC) Russell Felsovary (VIC) Murray Bridge
  • 2013-14 Russell Felsovary (VIC) Russell Bent (VIC) David Smith (VIC) Mt Gambier
  • 2014-15 Adam Holt (VIC) Russell Felsovary (VIC) David Smith (VIC) Waikerie
  • 2015-16 Mark Sheen (VIC) Terry Brown Daniel Simpson (VIC) Renmark
  • 2016-17 Aidan Raymont (QLD) Brett Baxter (QLD) Kye Walters (VIC) Murray Bridge
  • That's All

State Title History - Production Sedans

  • Season 1st 2nd 3rd Venue
  • 2000-01 Graham Lang (VIC) Neil Howard Greg Storer (VIC) Broken Hill
  • 2001-02 Col Beasly (VIC) Neil Howard Darren McCarthy (VIC) Renmark
  • 2002-03 Not Held      
  • 2003-04 Andrew Harrison (NSW) Daniel Harrison (NSW) John Hydes (NSW) Broken Hill
  • 2004-05 Robbie Faux (VIC) Lindsay Manning (NSW) Darren McCarthy (VIC) Renmark
  • 2005-06 Robbie Faux (VIC) Jack Calderwood Darren Pumpa Broken Hill
  • 2006-07 Robbie Faux (VIC) Stephen Laidlaw Darren McCarthy Renmark
  • 2007-08 Paul Sheen (VIC) Graham Cox (VIC) Clinton Jones Renmark
  • 2008-09 Zac Calderwood (VIC) Adam Holt (VIC) Jeff Pahl (WA) Renmark
  • 2009-10 Bob Bailey (VIC) Jeff Pahl (WA) Wayne Bourke(NSW) Renmark
  • 2010-11 Stephen Laidlaw (VIC) Michael Pickles (VIC) Peter Robl VIC) Renmark
  • 2011-12 Stephen Laidlaw (VIC) Robert Bailey (NSW) Andrew Cunningham  (NSW) Broken Hill
  • 2012-13 Title Not Held     Renmark
  • That's All

State Title History - Street Stock

  • Season 1st 2nd 3rd Venue
  • 1983-84 Grills Micke Wayne Zeigler Wayne Ruge Murray Bridge
  • 1984-85 Barry Schmidt Trevor Binner Peter Stanley Renmark
  • 1985-86 Kevin Fitzsimmons Robin Wilson Barry Schmidt Whyalla
  • 1986-87 Kevin Fitzsimmons Larry Richards Rick Skuse Mt Gambier
  • 1987-88 Rick Skuse Brian Schmidt Bob O'Rourke (QLD) Waikerie
  • 1988-89 Peter Evans Warren Meissner Keir Doe Murray Bridge
  • 1989-90 Keir Doe Darren Pickett Steve Heinrich Renmark
  • 1990-91 Steve Heinrich Kym Cottrell Neil Hoffman Whyalla
  • 1991-92 Mark Jennings Steve Heinrich David Gartner Mt Gambier
  • 1992-93 Mark Jennings Harvey Ahrens Leanne Weller Bordertown
  • 1993-94 Brian Findlay Barry Edwards Barry Sullivan Waikerie
  • 1994-95 Mark Jennings David Gartner Barry Edwards Murray Bridge
  • 1995-96 David Gartner Anthony Gibbs Barry Edwards Renmark
  • 1996-97 David Gartner Barry Edwards Anthony Gibbs Speedway City
  • 1997-98 David Gartner Daniel Brumbfield Barry Schmidt Bordertown
  • 1998-99 Steve Heinrich Brenton Gibbs Justin Jenkinson Broken Hill
  • 1999-00 Barry Edwards Rick Sankey (VIC) Anthony Gibbs Mt Gambier
  • 2000-01 Anthony Gibbsm Mark Jennings Barry Edwards Sunline
  • 2001-02 Mark Lincoln (VIC) Mick Dann (VIC) Barry Edwards Murray Bridge
  • 2002-03 Robbie Faux (VIC) Sam Brumfield Anthony Gibbs Renmark
  • 2003-04 Barry Edwards Steven Lines Jeremy Weston Bordertown
  • 2004-05 Anthony Beare Rick Sankey (VIC) Mark Gartner Bordertown
  • 2005-06 Jeremy Weston Anthony Beare Barry Edwards Mt Gambier
  • 2006-07 Anthony Beare Mick Dann (VIC) Rick Emery Waikerie
  • 2007-08 Anthony Beare Mick Dann (VIC) Andrew Maxwell Murray Bridge
  • 2008-09 Mick Dann (VIC) Rick Emery Anthony Beare Renmark
  • 2009-10 Brad McClure (VIC) Mark Jennings Anthony Beare Mt Gambier
  • 2010-11 Anthony Beare Robbie Faux (VIC) Llyod Wallace Tolmer Speedway
  • 2011-12 Mick Dann (VIC) Robbie Faux (VIC) Mark Gartner Waikerie
  • 2012-13 Anthony Beare Brad McClure (VIC) Daniel Salter (WA) Murray Bridge
  • 2013-14 Anthony Beare Rhys Heinrich Lloyd Wallace Renmark
  • 2014-15 Anthony Beare Rhys Heinrich Brad McClure Mt Gambier
  • 2015-16 Anthony Beare Steven Gartner Jason Duell Bordertown
  • 2016-17 Matt Nelson (VIC) Rhys Heinrich Mark Gartner Waikerie
  • That's All

State Title History - Super Sedans

  • Season 1st 2nd 3rd Venue
  • SA Production Car title
  • 1967-68 Kevin Corcoran (VIC) John Sidney (VIC) Ivar Benneche Rowley Park
  • 1968-69 David King Jim Baker Ian Jones Rowley Park
  • 1969-70 Paul Gustafsson Norm Moore Martyn Broome Rowley Park
  • 1970-71 Graham Benneche Norm Moore Ian Jones Rowley Park
  • 1971-72 Graham Benneche John Crowhurst Phil Hosking Rowley Park
  • 1972-73 Graham Benneche John Crowhurst Norm Moore Rowley Park
  • 1973-74 John Crowhurst Robbie Marchant Steve Stewart Rowley Park
  • SA Saloon Car Title
  • 1974-75 Steve Stewart Brian Skelton Gary Reuter Rowley Park
  • 1975-76 John Crowhurst Robbie Marchant Tony Orlando Rowley Park 
  • 1976-77 Tony Orlando Steve Stewart Robbie Marchant Rowley Park
  • 1977-78 Graham Benneche Bill Routleff Peter Collins Rowley Park 
  • 1978-79 Cary McCarthy Tony Orlando David Gwynne Rowley Park
  • 1979-80 Darryl Downing Tony Orlando Robbie Marchant Speedway Park
  • 1980-81 Cary McCarthy John Singleton (WA) Gary Reuter Speedway Park
  • 1981-82 Gary Reuter Dennis Burford Darryl Downing Speedway Park 
  • 1982-83 Gary Reuter John Hughes Bob Middleton  Speedway Park
  • 1983-84 Len Jeffries Dean McCarthy Noel Reichstein Speedway Park 
  • SA Super Sedan Title
  • 1984-85 Dean McCarthy Kevin Parkinson (VIC) Noel Reichstein Speedway Park
  • 1984-85 Len Jeffries  Dallas Deussen Tony Parkinson  Speedway Park-OPEN
  • 1985-86 Robbie Marchant Graham Cowland Mark Weaver Speedway Park-SS
  • 1986-87 Gene Cook (USA) Peter Logue (VIC) Denzel Mead (TAS)  Speedway Park-GN
  • 1986-87 Steve Stewart Cary McCarthy Gary Reuter  Speedway Park 
  • 1987-88 Steve Stewart Terry Grist (VIC) Stephen Miller Speedway Park 
  • 1988-89 Cary McCarthy Steve Stewart/Tony Parkinson   Speedway Park
  • 1989-90 Gary Reuter Stephen Miller John Rodda (VIC) Speedway Park
  • 1990-91 Brad Scotcher Cary McCarthy Tony Grinstead (V) Speedway Park
  • 1991-92 Brad Scotcher Mark Weaver (VIC) Stephen Miller Speedway Park 
  • 1992-93 Brad Scotcher John Hughes Stephen Miller  Speedway Park
  • 1993-94 Steve Stewart Peter Logue (VIC) Rocky Caruso Speedway Park
  • 1994-95 Steve Stewart John Leslight (NSW) Rocky Caruso Speedway Park
  • 1995-96 Steve Stewart  Brad Scother Rocky Caruso Speedway Park
  • 1996-97 Peter Logue (VIC) Steve Stewart  Graham Cowland Waikerie/Renmark 
  • 1997-98 Peter Logue (VIC) Gavin McEachern Peter Drew  Speedway City
  • 1998-99 Mick Nicola (VIC) Bill Miller Steve Murphy Renmark/Waikerie
  • 1999-00  Peter Logue (VIC) Mick Nicola (VIC) Gavin McEachern Murray Bridge 
  • 2000-01 Peter Logue (VIC) Darren Hickman (VIC) Gavin McEachern Mt Gambier
  • 2001-02 Bert Vosbergen (WA) Peter Logue (VIC) Bill Miller  Broken Hill
  • 2002-03 David Gartner Steve Stewart Bill Miller Waikerie
  • 2003-04 Terry Reichstein (NT) Steve Vaughan Chris Blunden Murray Bridge
  • 2004-05 Darren Hickman (VIC) Keith Higgs (WA) Mick Nicola (VIC) Mt Gambier
  • 2005-06 Lucas Roberts (VIC) Steve Vaughan Mick Nicola (VIC) Waikerie
  • 2006-07 Bill Miller Mick Nicola (VIC) Steve Vaughan Whyalla
  • 2007-08 Brad Smith (TAS) Dave Gartner Darren Kane (QLD) Murray Bridge
  • 2008-09 Brad Smith (TAS) Shane Best Dave Gartner Mt Gambier
  • 2009-10 Mick Nicola (VIC) Dan Miller Dave Gartner Murray Bridge
  • 2010-11 Mick Nicola (VIC) Shane Best Bill Miller Murray Bridge
  • 2011-12 Shane Best Brad Smith (TAS) Mick Nicola Murray Bridge
  • 2012-13 David Gartner Race Wash Out No other placings Murray Bridge
  • 2013-14 Darren Kane (QLD) Kodee Brown (WA) Peter Nicola (VIC) Murray Bridge
  • 2014-15 David Gartner Ryan Alexander Michael Miller Murray Bridge
  • 2015-16 David Gartner Ryan Alexander Michael Nicola (VIC) / Michael Miller Murray Bridge
  • 2016-17 David Gartner Michael Miller Ryan Alexander Murray Bridge
  • That's All

Australian Racing Rules & Regulations





Live Audio 


Speedway Sedans Audio Channel 1



Maryborough Speedway 25 Nov 2017 Channel 2



Quit Bunbury Speedway 25 Nov 2017 Channel 3